were my rights violated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

were my rights violated?

i was staying over at a friends house when the cops came in with a warrant to search the place. arrested him and searched and cuffed me. i had a small bag of weed in the room we were in. i claimed it. but the cops never read me my rights until after the questioned me. they then let me go and took my friend to court they said i would recieve charges in the mail. i was never under arrest, so what happens?

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The police have to read you your rights before they question you, even if you're not actually under arrest, if you aren't free to leave, or if anyone in your place would think they weren't free to leave.  Handcuffs ought to do it, for this one.  Anything you said, answering questions in handcuffs without having your rights read to you, should be out of any case against you.

If you admitted owning the bag of marijuana without being asked, though, then it doesn't matter if they didn't read you your rights first.

Unless they do file charges against you, it doesn't really make any difference.  If you are charged with possession, it is possible that you could have your answers to questions asked without reading you your rights thrown out of the case, which might be the end of it.

This isn't a simple problem, and you should talk to an attorney if you are charged.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption