Were my former employers required to pay me during the training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Were my former employers required to pay me during the training?

I found a job that I was hired quickly through and i’m new to jobs, and the
adult-world overall, so I was caught up quick. I quit today due to a lot of
reasons, it being sketchy as one. It’s an energy deregulation company in
Sacramento, CA that connects costumers with affordable gas suppliers.
They didn’t have a set min. wage for training, just ‘badges’ that you earned-
like in girl/boy scouts. They gave a basic estimate/time frame of the average
person getting these badges, but that part did not make too much sense.
I started orientation on Monday which went from 2pm-5pm. On Tuesday I
spent the whole day training, from 11am-8pm.
I did sign a contract talking about the badges, but I didn’t know people paid
their employees during training…so would this be true even if they are
earning these ‘badges’? and if I signed a contract? If it’s illegal, what are my
next steps?

Thank you in advance.

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal to not pay employees for *any* work and employer-mandated, -required, or -provided training is considered work. They had to pay you for the time you spent in training, at least at minimum wage. If they refuse to pay, if you deem it worth your time, you could sue them in small claims court for the money. Employees may not contract away their right to payment--the labor laws don't allow that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption