If I was divorced 2 years ago and my ex is now selling house, would I be able to collect anything on the sale if my name is still on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was divorced 2 years ago and my ex is now selling house, would I be able to collect anything on the sale if my name is still on the title?

I have never signed a quit claim deed. I lived there 5 years while married

I paid half of the home loan that was in her name; the payment $809. I could not afford house alone, so I gave the house beack after a year to rent home that I could afford.

Asked on September 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question lies in your divorce agreement.  That should have determined your rights to property.  Now, if that property was deemed to be her separate property then no, you are not entitled to anything.  If it was marital then yes, your rights would have been spelled out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption