How doI find out if a deceased individual hasa Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI find out if a deceased individual hasa Will?

I live in FL and my mother died in NJ. I have a fear that my brother will lie to me and he already has told me she sold all her jewelery and belongings and I feel that is a lie for I know my mother.

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If there is a Will - or if your Mother died without a Will but left assets that need to go through the probate court - the proceeding will be file din the county in which your mother resided at the time of her death.  Probate proceedings are public record which means that anyone can go and look up anyone else's Will in the court system.  If there is no Will then the intestacy statutes in New Jersey will control the distribution of her estate.  Generally children share equally in the estate of their parents.  Find out which proceeding it will be and then you can decide how to proceed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption