What to do if I’m getting charged with a disorderly conduct and need a copy of the police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m getting charged with a disorderly conduct and need a copy of the police report?

Today I went to the police station to get the police report and was told that I needed a court order in order to view it. Is that true?

Asked on September 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No that is not true. This is a public record and you should be able to request it. If the police insist on the subpoena power or court order, get thee to legal aid to help you obtain the information. If legal aid cannot help you, there will be private counsel you can hire to obtain that information.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No that is not true. This is a public record and you should be able to request it. If the police insist on the subpoena power or court order, get thee to legal aid to help you obtain the information. If legal aid cannot help you, there will be private counsel you can hire to obtain that information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption