Should I hire an attorney to help me with possible welfare fraud charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I hire an attorney to help me with possible welfare fraud charges?

I am possibly being charged with welfare fraud for over $20,000. Is it possible for me to hire a lawyer to a make a deal with the prosecutor to pay back the money before any charges are filed? In Huntington County, IN.

Asked on April 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that your instinct to hire an attorney is a good one and that you should follow through with it as soon as you can.  No one in this type of forum can assess the matter to let you know if a deal is possible or not.  And if charges have not yet been filed then the prosecutor may not be the person to approach as to a deal anyway.  You will have to approach the State Department of Welfare to discuss the paying back of the money and any agreement as to same and what it will say. This is a very serious matter as I am sure that you are aware so I think that you need to get someone that you trust to handle it for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption