Wedding caterer did not honor contract, can we get a refund?

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wedding caterer did not honor contract, can we get a refund?

From a verbal meeting our wedding caterer agreed upon seven waiters, three kitchen staff, two bartenders, and two organizers. I have an email with a confirmation she agreed to that number. The contract does not specify a number of servers, yet during the wedding -when I was unavailable to look at it again – she claimed it did. At the event, only three kitchen staff, one organizer, and one bartender arrived. The bartender didn’t know how to use a tap or mix a drink, and we lost the investment in the alcohol we purchased separately because of this.Can we get refunded for anything?Thanks!

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Business Law, District of Columbia


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to take your contract, and the email, and whatever other facts you have about all this, to a local attorney, for reliable advice on what you should do next.  It may well be that you should sue her for breach of contract, and possibly consumer fraud.  But the details of what was written and what was or wasn't said are going to be very important here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption