How to get my daughter back from her grandparents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get my daughter back from her grandparents?

When my daughter was an infant, I broke up with her father and went homeless. I agreed with the father’s mother to leave the child with her since I had no means to take care of her. Since then they have changed their number, moves, and refused to answer emails. They raise her by a different name and tell her that her real father is her brother. I cannot even fathom how to start a case, what type of case to bring up, how long it will be until I can have her, if I have to wait to see my child until the ending result of the case, etc. I have not seen my daughter in 4 years and I know she won’t remember me. What should I do in order to start the progress to get her back? I cannot afford an attorney; I work graveyards at a gas station. Also, she is located over 300 miles away from where I have been residing for 3 years.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Wow.  This doesn't really sound like a good situation for anyone.  You would have to file a petition to establish a parental relationship, followed by a request for order for custody. 

Please contact the bar association in your county and let them know you need help seeking pro bono counsel or go to the self-help office at your local court house.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption