If we won a storage auction and in it is a deed to land in another state, is it possible that we could own it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we won a storage auction and in it is a deed to land in another state, is it possible that we could own it?

I should also mention I think that the owners are deceased; I’m not positive if that changes things.

Asked on September 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My gut reaction is no, you can own the contents of the locker but not the land in Alaska.  The way that you obtained the contents of the locker would not be a legal conveyance of land.  There are specific rules for conveyance.  It would be noce of you though to try and contact the family of the deceased parties.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption