Must a landlord honor a lease that has not yet begun?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a landlord honor a lease that has not yet begun?

We were told we could rent a house so we signed a lease half way through this month and were going to move in for 1st of next month. We already moved half our stuff in when the landlord informed us they did not get it off the market before a contract came in and they are probably going to sell it. What about a year lease? Do they still have to honor it? What should I do because my grandpa is living with us and he is coming home from the hospital in 3 days and now they said we dont have any place to go.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a valid signed and written lease in place with the landlord for a term well beyond thirty (30) days the landlord is contractually obligated to lease the unit to you regardless of the fact that the landlord want to sell the unit.

If the landlord will not let you move into the rental, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney as soon as possible as to your legal options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption