If we were told that there is $3500 in back taxes owed on a property we purchased and this was not disclosed at closing, what can we do?

UPDATED: Nov 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we were told that there is $3500 in back taxes owed on a property we purchased and this was not disclosed at closing, what can we do?

There was not any disclosure at closing about any back taxes. We paid the attorney to have the title search done so we would know if there were any back taxes or liens. Today was the first we have heard about any back taxes.

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you received a preliminary report regarding the property that you purchased and you closed escrow without having any asserted back taxes paid from escrow, possibly the title company may be responsible for this oversight or escrow.

The attorney who did the search as well could be responsible for the back taxes owed by the former owner that are now being assessed against you. Had this come up before close of escrow, the seller could have been assessed these charges. I would consult with the escrow officer, title officer and the attorney you had about this situation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption