If we were offered 3 months free rent to fix up a apartment and after doing a lot of work they took away the apartment, do I have grounds to sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we were offered 3 months free rent to fix up a apartment and after doing a lot of work they took away the apartment, do I have grounds to sue?

We put in about 60 hours worth of work and $150 of our own money to fix it up. We have many pictures and video’s of our work before and after. They took away the apartment after we requested something in writing.

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will need to figure out a basis for the suit. Generally contracts dealing with land - rental, ownership, etc.- have to be in writing to be valid.  Other contracts -such as contracts for repair, etc. - are best in writing but can be verbal.  They are just harder to prove.  It appears that you have proof in the receipts and videos.  Figure out what a reasonable hourly rate is for the services performed (labor) plus the receipts for the materials and sue in small claims court.  Small claims court can not grant you equitable relief (i.e., the apartment) but I think you may have trouble there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption