What constitutes harassment by a landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes harassment by a landlord?

We were flooded out in Hurricane Sandy. While others left and collected FEMA money, because we stayed, FEMA gave us nothing and rental insurance didn’t cover anything. Our washer/dryer broke and we paid out of pocket for fans, etc. in order to dry out the floors before mildew developed (as a friendly gesture since our landlords were in Europe for 2 weeks). We asked that the rent be lessened due to those expenses, at which point the husband balked and we gave them rent less the fan rental. The next day, he stopped by and talked to my boyfriend and said he is reconsidering renewing the lease in 6 months. We just moved in 6 months ago, is there anything we can do? It seems like harassment when we are fully within our legal rights?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country harassment is any unwarranted contact by a person as to another that causes stress and is offensive under state law. What you have written is not harassmenet. To see what your remedies are I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption