How can a company sponsor a H1 IT professional for a job in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a company sponsor a H1 IT professional for a job in the US?

Our company is 1 years old and we do have sufficient revenue to pay for the paperwork and we do have sufficient revenue to pay for the paperwork and payroll. Are there any issues or obstacles that you foresee?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, not from the information you provide but every case is reviewed on its own merits so it is not really possible to give you a probability.  The company just needs to submit the petition and see what happens.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption