If we’ve accepted the application of the 1st family that applied to rent our home, are we legally required to send application denials to the other applicants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we’ve accepted the application of the 1st family that applied to rent our home, are we legally required to send application denials to the other applicants?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the application of one tenant has been approved by you as a tenant and you have entered into a binding lease agreement with him or her, you are under no legal obligation to send any notices to the other applicants notifying them that they were not selected as a tenant for the desired rental.

However, from a business standpoint, I suggest that the property owner send out a nice note advising all applicants who were not selected as a tenant that they were not, stating that their application will be kept on file for future use. Possibly another rental may open up and you now have access to possible tenants who might not be as bitter about being rejected since time and effort were taken advising them that they were not offered the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption