If we told our roommate that we needed to move in about 30 days but she left on day one, what rights do I have for the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we told our roommate that we needed to move in about 30 days but she left on day one, what rights do I have for the rent?

We told her we all needed to be out by the1st of the month after next but she moved out on the 24th of this month and with no notice. We are all on the lease.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Written contract contols. So, it is difficult to answer this question without knowing what is in the contract.

Generally speaking, if there is notice requirement and she failed to give proper notice or moved out before the time period is up, she is liable.

It appears that you have the right to recover for the time period she was supposed to stay in for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption