Isn’t it illegal for a car lot not to pay off a loan offorvehicle sold to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isn’t it illegal for a car lot not to pay off a loan offorvehicle sold to them?

We sold a truck to an independent car lot. They still haven’t paid it off at my bank and it has been over a month. I have a bill of sale for the truck but I am still responsible for the loan. I want them to pay the truck off.

Asked on April 14, 2011 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This does not sound so good here.  What were the terms of your sale?  By that I mean, do you have a written agreement with the car lot that states just what you are stating here?  That they will pay off the existing loan on the car? If you do then illegal may not be the exact term but rather they are in breach of your contract.  I would have someone take a look at this transaction very carefully here.  Is the car lot a dealership for used car that is subject to a license in the sate of Arkansas?  Then I might contact the state licensing bureau should things not look too rosey and the state attorney general's office consumer fraud division as well.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption