What to do if we signed closing papers on our house but the previous resident will not get their property out so we can move in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we signed closing papers on our house but the previous resident will not get their property out so we can move in?

Is that legal for them to do?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would make sure that the closing of the escrow is subject to the unit being vacant or in the alternative, rent will be $100 per day for each day the prior resident does not get their belongings out where $30,000 is held in escrow due the seller for payment to you for the period you cannot move into the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption