If my ex and I share 50/50 custody of the 2 children, can she refuse to give me her new address now that she’s moved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex and I share 50/50 custody of the 2 children, can she refuse to give me her new address now that she’s moved?

There are no protective orders. She has just recently moved in with her partner and has refused after 3 attempts to give me her address. Is she required to provide her address because I am the children’s father and need to know where they are sleeping on her days?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She absolutely needs to give you her address. This is a safety issue. If you share custody 50/50, you need to obviously know for practical reasons, for commuting reasons and whether you will need to contest the move because it distrurbs the children's education or routine. You should put such requests through your attorney if cordial communication proves fruitless. Then you need to file a contempt motion in court and file either for full custody (i.e., do you know the partner, are you sure your children are safe) or indicate she is refusing to cooperate in the shared parenting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption