If we rented a house that has roaches/bed bugs and our landlord treats once a month in the kitchen, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we rented a house that has roaches/bed bugs and our landlord treats once a month in the kitchen, what can we do?

We have even bombed, dusted and sprayed ourselves. We got a professional and they said about $1700 to get rid of the total infestations. We rented a previous house from the same landlord and did not have the bug problems as we did here. He told us that most people who moved in abandoned the house within 3 months and now we know why. We feel trapped because we don’t want to move carrying an infestation with us but feel it is getting unbearable.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue of bed bugs alone has been taken on by many states in regulations requiring landlord to take action.  But regardless of your state laws continued infestation is a breach of the warranty of habitability. They have a "plan" in place so to speak but it is not a good plan and it is not working.  So you need to go to court to start a proceeding to pay your rent in to court, forabatement (reduction) under a breach of the warranty of habitability.  The court will help you. Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue of bed bugs alone has been taken on by many states in regulations requiring landlord to take action.  But regardless of your state laws continued infestation is a breach of the warranty of habitability. They have a "plan" in place so to speak but it is not a good plan and it is not working.  So you need to go to court to start a proceeding to pay your rent in to court, forabatement (reduction) under a breach of the warranty of habitability.  The court will help you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption