Can a tenant be billed retroactively for utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant be billed retroactively for utilities?

We rent an apartment and the rental agreement is month-to-month. A little over 2 months ago, on September 23rd, we received a Notice of Change of Terms of Tenancy, which in part reads as follows: “PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that, in accordance with Civil Code Section 827, thirty (30) calendar days after service upon you of this notice, or November 25th…, whichever is later, your tenancy of the premises will be changed as follows: Water to be billed directly to resident”. Prior to this the landlord paid the water bill. On or about November 23rd, we received a water bill from the Landlord’s agent. The water bill is for water used between September 13th and October 10th. Do we need to pay this bill?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you are on a month-to-month lease what the landlord did with respect to the notice given you is valid. If your lease was longer than a month-to-month lease then you would not have to pay the water bill.

As such, you are obligated for paying the water bill from the date of the notice onward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption