We received a summons to appear in court. We’re wrongfully being sued for a car accident that never happened. What can we do to clear this mess up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We received a summons to appear in court. We’re wrongfully being sued for a car accident that never happened. What can we do to clear this mess up?

My wife and I were recipients of a letter from a law office stating that we were involved in an auto accident, and being sued because someone was injured. We were shocked because we were never involved in an accident. The letter listed our license plate as the car involved in the accident but added that the license plate belonged to an SUV. We have a compact car, so they have already proved that we were not involved in the accident. Now we have received a summons to appear in court. Is there anyway we can fight this without going to court?

Asked on March 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You definitely do not want to ignore the summons. You will want to show up and answer the complaint. You would in either the answer to the complaint or the hearing present your evidence that your car is NOT an SUV. You could even try to call the attorney -- if there is one mentioned -- to state that this is a mistaken identity situation due to the fact that you do not have an SUV.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption