We put in the E3 spark plugs a week ago in our F 150. Now the motor is completely damaged due to malfunction of one spark plug. What can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We put in the E3 spark plugs a week ago in our F 150. Now the motor is completely damaged due to malfunction of one spark plug. What can we do?

We put in the E 3 spark plugs a week ago in our F 150. Now the motor is completely damaged due to one of the spark plugs. The spark plugs are under warranty, Should the spark plug company be responsible to fix the motor?

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Dakota

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, you will have to prove that your motor was damaged due to the malfunctioning spark plug. You need to eliminate the possibility that something else caused the damage to the motor or that the motor was already damaged before you put the spark plugs in.

Then you need to review the terms of your warranty. Does it provide for repair or replacement of the motor due to the malfunctioning spark plug?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption