What to do if we purchased my parents farm 11 months ago but they have not take all of their things?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we purchased my parents farm 11 months ago but they have not take all of their things?

How long do I need to keep them and what kind of notice do I need to give them. Also, we trusted them that the house was in good shape. We have now found black mold and water damage. Is there anything we can do to get help fixing this?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As to your parents' beloingings. After 11 months, you are no longer obligated to keep them. It would probably be best if you gave your parents one last written notice (sent some way you can prove delivery, like Fed Ex), giving them, say, 30 days to get their belongings and that if they don't, you will discard it. If they don't, you can then through it out with a clean conscience.

As to mold and water damage: IF your parents knew of the conditions and hid them from you, they would likely be liable, or responsible, for the cost to repair and remediate. But if they did not know, they would not be--knowledge is the critical issue. Also, bear in mind that even if it were the case that your parents should pay, if they do not, you would have to sue them for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption