What to do if we purchased a travel trailer based on the facts listed in a false advertisement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we purchased a travel trailer based on the facts listed in a false advertisement?

In fact the trailer has multiple major problems as delineated by the RV seller, which did a safety inspection to find any and all “problems”. The air conditioner is bad / the toilet is broken/the refrigerator is bad , plus many more items all listed as in good working order in the ad. Can we sue the seller for false advertising and recoup funds, as the ad listed details that are false. We have a copy of the ad that claims that evertything works, with details.

Asked on January 8, 2013 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts of your question, you have the following legal options under the laws of all states in this country concerning the used travel trailer: 1. sue the seller for the costs of repirs; 2. keep the unit and do nothing; 3. sell the seller to cancel the purchase of the contract seeking the return of all your money paid in exchange for the return of the trailer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption