What to do if we purchased a washer/dryerwith expert installation but the installation was not completed and they damaged our home was damaged?

UPDATED: Mar 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we purchased a washer/dryerwith expert installation but the installation was not completed and they damaged our home was damaged?

The technicians came to my unit, inspected and measured the space and without notifying me that there could be any issues, they went ahead with the installation. The washer/dryer didn’t fit the place and there were also no connections for outside venting. In trying to fit the machines the technicians damaged my door and ceiling and they did not finish the installation because there is no vent. They say they will not take the machines back, unless I pay 50% restocking fee.

Asked on March 5, 2012 under General Practice, Maryland


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the employer of the technicians for negligence.  An employer is liable for the negligence of its employees that occurred in the course and scope of employment.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care in this case that reasonable installers would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

In order to prove negligence, you will need to prove duty (of due care mentioned above), breach of duty (failure to exercise due care when installing the washer/dryer), actual cause, proximate cause and damages.

Actual cause means but for the technicians/installers installing the washer/dryer would your door and ceiling have been damaged?  If the answer is no, which appears to be the case, actual cause has been established.  Proximate cause means were there any unforeseeable, intervening acts which would relieve the installers of liability?  If the answer is no, proximate cause has been established.  Damages means the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence.  Your damages would be the cost of repairs to your door and ceiling and removal of the washer/dryer.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by having the repairs to your door and ceiling made by a company whose charges are comparable to other companies in your area.  If you were to select the most expensive company you could find to make the repairs to your door and ceiling, your damages would be reduced accordingly.

Prior to filing a lawsuit, it may be possible to settle the case with the insurance company for the washer/dryer installers.  If the case is settled with their insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is NOT settled with their insurance carrier, you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption