If we purchased a home almost 4 years ago and 1 of the conditions was to have the roof replaced but it wasn’t, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we purchased a home almost 4 years ago and 1 of the conditions was to have the roof replaced but it wasn’t, what can we do?

This past weekend the roof began leaking badly around our chimney. The roof is supposed to have a 5 year warranty but we are not able to get the contractor that did the work to return our call. We have also discovered that a portion of the work listed on the contract was never actually done.

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are still within the statute of limitations (time within which you must sue) for oral agreements (5 years), written agreements (10 years), and also for fraud (if they lied about what they would do, to get you to buy the home; 10 years); therefore, it appears you are still in time to sue the sellers, for either breach of agreement or for fraud, to recover the cost to fix the roof. If there was a warranty, if the contractor is still in business and won't voluntary honor it, you could sue the contractor, too, for breach of contract (a guaranty or warranty is a contract, too).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption