We purchased a camper by owner financing and now that we are done there is still a lein on the camper, what can I do to file criminal charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We purchased a camper by owner financing and now that we are done there is still a lein on the camper, what can I do to file criminal charges?

We purchased a camper and have paid $500 a month for 2 years.

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a bit confused as to why you want to file criminal charges.  Do you have a written contract for the purchase (I hope) that spells out the terms? And do you have receipts for the money paid (checks or something else?) Have you finished paying off the camper as per your contract?  Then you need to bring an action to have them give you a satisfaction of the lien and clear title to the camper.  You will need to bring your proof of a contract and payments made and you will need to start an action against them.  You may need some legal consultation here.  You can also try and speak with someone in the state attorney general's office.  They do not really cover these type of things but they may be able to give you some guidance on bringing the action. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption