If we plan to purchase a 4-plex apartment building but 1 of the units is leased by a hoarder, is there anything we can add to the lease to protect ourselves?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we plan to purchase a 4-plex apartment building but 1 of the units is leased by a hoarder, is there anything we can add to the lease to protect ourselves?

For example, if something should happen to him or if he abandon the unit?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would make the purchase of the subject property subjet to the seller of the property getting the "hoarder" out of the unit either by legally terminating the lease or by paying the "hoarder" to cancel the lease he or she has and to move.

The problem with the "hoarder" you have written about is that his or her unit might not be assessible for an inspection to see what its condition is and if repairs are needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption