Can a landlord keep pre-paid rent if you move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord keep pre-paid rent if you move?

We paid 1st and last month rent with a 1 year lease. Our landlord never renewed the lease once it was up and we found another house after the expiration of our lease. In order to get the new house we had to move pretty quickly and unexpectedly. We informed our landlord as soon as we knew we were going to move but we had already paid for that month, the last month we stayed in the house. Does our exlandlord owe us the last month’s rent?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your former landlord is contractually able to retain pre-paid rent by you for the former unit depends upon what the written lease you had states. As such you need to carefully read the document taking into account the notice requirements of at least thirty (30) days under statute for giving one's landlord notice that you would be ending your lease and moving out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption