What to do if we own a hotel and have a guest who claims that she was bitten by bugs so now she wants a $200 payment or will write negative reviews on the internet which could impact us significantly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we own a hotel and have a guest who claims that she was bitten by bugs so now she wants a $200 payment or will write negative reviews on the internet which could impact us significantly?

Asked on September 11, 2015 under Business Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If she does this and it is untrue, or at least not provable by her, that she was bitten by bugs at your hotel, you could sue her for defamation and potentially recover more from her than the $200 she is seeking, and you can make her aware that you will do this.
Also, to threaten to lie about someone to get money from them is extortion, a crime you could also report her to the police, if you believe her claims untrue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption