What to do if we own a home and are currently renting it out but the property management company we hired was put under a cease and desist order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we own a home and are currently renting it out but the property management company we hired was put under a cease and desist order?

How do we get our security deposit and rent money that they are holding?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way you get your security deposit back in the end is to contact the owner of the property (landlord) and make inquiries as to when you will get your security deposit back after move out as well as voice your concerns with respect to the landlord's agent (property management company) that is subject to a cease and desist order. Send a confirming letter to the landlord of the call while keeping a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption