What to do if we own a business in an office park.and our lease doesn’t end until next year but the current owner sold the park and the new owner has raised the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we own a business in an office park.and our lease doesn’t end until next year but the current owner sold the park and the new owner has raised the rent?

The new owner has also included someother charges. Does our contract with the previous owner still stand or is it voided with the sale of the office park?

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When a rental building (or house) is sold, the new owner/landlord buys the premises "subject to" any exisiting lease(s). So what that means for you is that as long as you have a valid and binding lease, then the new owner/landlord must honor it. If they want to increase the rent or make any other changes regarding your occupancy, they will have to wait until your lease agreement expires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption