What to do about a problem in our contract on a rent to own property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a problem in our contract on a rent to own property?

We had a contract that stated our heat/air unit would be in working condition when we moved in our home they were not. The previous owner stated they did not have the money to replace the units as they needed to replace there own unit at the time. Our contract states we are responsible for all repairs after move in and that the previous owner was to fix the units before move in. What do we need to do? This cost us $5000 and we are now needing to relocated due to military.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the unit you occupied did not have a properly woriong HVAC system and you advised the owner of the situation before making the needed repairs on this rent to own property, then the owner is responsible for reimbursing you the money plus accrued interest that you expended on this property. 

I would write the owner a letter seeking reimbursement of the amount expended by a certain date. If not reimbursed, your recourse in California would be small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption