If we need to get a power of attorney for our son to purchase a piece of property for us in, how to go about doing it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we need to get a power of attorney for our son to purchase a piece of property for us in, how to go about doing it?

We live in PA and he lives in GA. There is an auction for a house we want to bid on but can’t get down there. We aren’t sure how to proceed but it needs to be done quickly.

Asked on June 5, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Contact a real estate attorney in the state in which you want to bid on the house and have him or her draw up a POA for this purpose--it's not an uncommon thing, and any experienced real estate attorney should be familiar with his/her state's requirements for ta POA for someone to buy a house. The POA can be executed remoteley: for example, it can be executed by you, then next day fed ex'd to your son for him to execute. You'll just have to make sure that each signature is properly witnessed and notarized according to state requirments.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Contact a real estate attorney in the state in which you want to bid on the house and have him or her draw up a POA for this purpose--it's not an uncommon thing, and any experienced real estate attorney should be familiar with his/her state's requirements for ta POA for someone to buy a house. The POA can be executed remoteley: for example, it can be executed by you, then next day fed ex'd to your son for him to execute. You'll just have to make sure that each signature is properly witnessed and notarized according to state requirments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption