If we moved out without breaking our lease, does my landlord have to provide me with proof of repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we moved out without breaking our lease, does my landlord have to provide me with proof of repairs?

The landlord sent us a list of outlandish things she claims to have to repair. However a new tenant has already moved in. Do repairs have to be made before the new tenant moves in?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically the items that the landlord wishes to have repaired do not need to be done so if the items are not of major importance under the law. From what you have written, it seems that the landlord wants the repairs done before you move out to minimize the down time before the new tenants move in to maximize his or her income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption