When cana landlord file for a sheriff’s sale ona tenenat’sproperty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When cana landlord file for a sheriff’s sale ona tenenat’sproperty?

We were ordered by a judge that if we were unable to come up with rent by the 31st, then we needed to move out. This is what we did but we are still being harassed by the landlord. They state that they are filing a sheriff’s sale even before the 30 days is up for us to respond. Can they do this?

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok let's take it one step at a time.  You landlord filed an eviction proceeding against you for non-payment of rent, correct?  And the judge ordered you to pay or vacate by Januaru 31st, correct? You did not pay but instead you vacated.  Now, did the Judge also give the landlord a judgement against you for back rent?  If he or she did then that is what I am assuming that the landord is executing upon.  I do not know what you mean by the 30 days for you to respond.  What were you served with?  This is what I would do.  If you feel that you have been denied some right to respond then go and file for an injunction against the landlord to stop the sheriff from executing on the judgement.  But it is hard to really help here without seeing the paperwork and being familiar with your state law.  Maybe legal aid? Or a tenant's rights organization?  They may be able to help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption