What to do if we rented a home with a wood burnng fireplce but it does not work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we rented a home with a wood burnng fireplce but it does not work?

We told the agent that we were excited about using it. When winter came we called to ask when it had last been cleaned and inspected. Rhe landlord said it had not been since he bought it. He is refusing to have it done and is now telling us that he doesn’t want it used. We’ve been living here 8 months but he is just now telling us. Is he responsible for maintaining the fireplace?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you rented a unit with a fireplace that burns wood and there was nothing in writing stated that the landlord would not have it fixed so as to work before you took possession of the unit, you are entitled to have a working fireplace.

I would write the landlord a note advsing him or her that the fireplace needs to be taken care of by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter. If the cut off comes and goes without the fireplace getting repaired, call a repair person and have him or her repair the unit sending the bill to the landlord for payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption