What is our liability if we lost a customer’s pet during a grooming session?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is our liability if we lost a customer’s pet during a grooming session?

We have a posted sign stating “We Are Not Liable For Any Injuries Sustained To Your Pet While It Is Being Groomed.” This particular pet has been groomed by us for the past 4-5 years without any issues

Asked on July 9, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

At a minimum, you could be responsible for the replacement of the pet and any associated costs to acquire. Since you would be under bailor/bailee law, you have a duty to excersize reasonable care in safeguarding the pet...and that would include securing the proximity of the pet to the location...call an attorney in your area.

Shawn Jackson California Business Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption