Can a crime victim file a motion for a speedy trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a crime victim file a motion for a speedy trial?

Reason being, my husbands ex is a real psycho. She’s out on bail. We were involved in an Amber Alert, she’s charged with kidnapping, interfering with child custody and filing false police reports. The daughter experienced lots of trauma and is in intense therapy.

Asked on June 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. this website provides general information, not the detailed legal advice you seek. Phone an experienced criminal law attorney in the involved state. Typically it is the defendant who may seek a speedy trial. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Typically, the right to a speedy trial is at issue for a defendant. That is, they may claim the right in order to speed up the judicial process so that they may be released from jail and/or more quickly dispose of the case against them. That having been said, there are prosecutor's who have filed speedy trial mtions on behalf of victims. What you should do know is to consult with an attorney local to where the trial will be held. They can best advise as to all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption