How do my husband and I go about legally getting my friend out of our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do my husband and I go about legally getting my friend out of our home?

We offered her to stay for a few months to get herself back on her feet. I feel at this point she is free-loading off of us. She has been here for over a month. She lost her job and has had a “few” interviews but will not go look for any job. In fact, she had 2 opportunities for work. For one, she stated she was too smart to clean houses. I would think someone would do what it takes to make money. She is an esthetician. She does not have a degree. I have 2 bachelors and working on my master’s in nursing while I work full-time. I would go clean houses if I had the opportunity.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You offered to allow her to stay with you.  If she is not paying rent and there was no agreement for her to be a tenant (i.e., a room for money), then you can simply ask her to leave.  Keep in mind, since she is your friend, you certainly do not want to have her on the streets so you may wish to give her a week or two to leave and explain with your husband present if you wish that this is simply not working.  Explain she has had opportunities for work and you cannot support her decisions to not take jobs. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption