If our rental sold and we have a lease for another 8 months, what are our options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our rental sold and we have a lease for another 8 months, what are our options?

Do we have to leave? We were told to be out in 6 weeks.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you have a written lease for a certain period of time and the rental is then sold to a third party where you have time remaining under the lease, the new owner ends up buying the unit subject to your lease being in place.

In essence, you have time remaining in the unit until yout lease expires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption