If our neighbor hired an uninsured, unlicensed man to cut down trees and one of the trees fell on our house, is the homeowner responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our neighbor hired an uninsured, unlicensed man to cut down trees and one of the trees fell on our house, is the homeowner responsible?

Since he hired the man?

Asked on October 20, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are bringing a lawsuit for the damage then you should sue both the person who did the cutting and the homeowner.   The homeowner may be ultimately responsible but really, that is not your problem.  Also consider making a claim against your own policy and having your insurer "subrogate" the claim - sue them on your behalf. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption