I wasmarried inone state but both my wedding photographer and I live in another, ifI paid but have not recieved my pictures what state shouldI sue in?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I wasmarried inone state but both my wedding photographer and I live in another, ifI paid but have not recieved my pictures what state shouldI sue in?

Live in NE; married in IA.

Asked on August 14, 2011 Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If this is based on a breach of contract matter, you would want to look at the contract laws regarding breach of contract in each state. If the contract was signed in Nebraska, then look to the contract and see if there is a provision about which state law applies and you agree would apply. If the contract doesn't have such a provision, then the state in which you signed the contract is where you should sue. This is where you would have both subject matter jurisdiction (contract signed there) and in personam jurisdiction (photographer either lives in the state in which the contract was signed or does business in that state and therefore subjects himself to the laws there).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption