If I got remarried before the 30 day waiting period after signing the final decree was over, is my second marriage legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got remarried before the 30 day waiting period after signing the final decree was over, is my second marriage legal?

My wife and I just realized something. I was going through a divorce when I met her. The divorce dragged on for a year so once the final decree was signed, we drove got married at a courthouse. We now realize that we did this before the 30 days of the final decree reached their end. Are we legally married or is our marriage illegal?

Asked on July 10, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

AS far as I can tell, Flrodia does not have a waiting period for getting married after the decree is finalized.  Waiting periods are generally placed in statutes to allow time to appeal.  But you can appeal even with out a waiting period.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption