How is a house settled in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is a house settled in a divorce?

We live in a community property state; this house has both our names on it. We have another house in a non-community property state and t only has my wife’s name on it. How is this house settled in the settlement?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The other house is considered quasi-community property and upon divorce is treated just like community property. However in the settlement it must be identified as quasi-community property and you can divide it up by stipulation however you would like as long as it is fair to both parties.

Best of luck.

If you are in the ventura county area, feel free to contact me.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption