If we just recieved news that my husband’s appeal was denied, are there any steps we can take after this decision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we just recieved news that my husband’s appeal was denied, are there any steps we can take after this decision?

We put our trust in 2 lawyers that just seem to do nothing but consently mess us over and take our money. We didn’t hear of the denial from our lawyer himself we heard from in insider. We haven’t heard from the lawyer in over a year. If so, the denial is in fact true, I just want to know what steps can be taken to get my husband the time back he originally did a plead for? Please understand we are not giving up hope and only want soemone who can really help us bring him home and really seek justice.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the appeal of the conviction as to the conviction of your husband that he filed was denied by the appellate court, I suggest that he and his attorneys consult with the attorneys that handled the appeal to see what the legal options are at this point in time. Options are perhaps a motion for reconsideration with the appellate court and/or a petition for review to the supreme court of your husband's matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption