Can an infant be vaccinated against their parent’s wishes?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an infant be vaccinated against their parent’s wishes?

We just had a baby and we had an issue with something that happened. We told the nurse when asked that we did not want our baby to get the HEP-B vaccine. Well after the baby was born the nurse brought the paperwork in and said that she had given the baby the shots anyhow and wanted us to sign the paperwork. Is that acceptable? Can I do anything about this? As a parent I have rights to say no?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Malpractice Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of various states in this country if there is a medical situation concerning a minor child it can be vacinated by a medical person against the parents' wishes. However, from what you have written there did not appear to be a situation warranting your child to be vaccinated against your desires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption