If we just found out we have mold and our landlord says he isn’t going to waste his money to prove to us that there’s no mold, can we get out of our lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we just found out we have mold and our landlord says he isn’t going to waste his money to prove to us that there’s no mold, can we get out of our lease?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have found mold in your rental and the landlord refuses to have any testing done with respect to it, I suggest for peace of mind that you have a third party mold inspector take an indoor and outdoor mold samples at your location to ascertain the type of mold present as well as spore count. Depending upon the type of mold and its count you may or may not have a basis to end your lease.

Depending upon the results, you should then consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation. You need to realize that there is mold present everywhere. Not all mold is dangerous. The dangerousness of mold results when an individual is allergic to the type of mold present in his or her place of residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption