If we just closed on a house a month ago and the home inspector was supposed to be paidat closing but wasn’t, amI responsible for this bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we just closed on a house a month ago and the home inspector was supposed to be paidat closing but wasn’t, amI responsible for this bill?

I have a contract that says he will be paid at closing In our closing cost summary it says we paid for a home inspection. This money went for a sewer inspection instead. I have never been sent a bill or invoice. I have now just gotten phone calls and a handwritten letter 2 months after closing.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

Ronald S. Webster / Law offices of Ronald S. Webster

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am presuming that you had two separate inspections performed. If the service was performed for your benefit you are still legally responsible, even if the closing agent did not pick this up at the time of closing.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption